Privacy Websites

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This policy covers Extincts C.I.C. (SC618835 registered Scotland, UK). Within this document ‘We’ and ‘Us’ will refer to Extincts C.I.C. as denoted previously. This privacy policy applies to the websites ‘The Sites’ under the Extincts.app and Extincts.org parent domains. This document explains how Extincts and any third parties use the information provided and the procedures and processes around personal data supplied to us.

Your privacy and security of your information is important to us and we always pay special attention to ensure that we process your information lawfully. Our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), or any legislation that amends or replaces it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect the data necessary for you to use The Sites and for us to maintain and analyse the functioning of The Sites as well as data required to provide the services you have consented for us to provide you. The Sites collect personal information in the form of:

  • Technical Information – This would include things like IP addresses, language, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plugins, operating system and platform..

  • Website Usage Information – How long users spend on The Sites and what they click on, how many times and what they interact with.

  • User Generated Data – Service sign up requests, opt-in consent, opt-out consent, email messages, queries and support tickets.

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

When you sign up for a service on The Sites, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will only be used for the specific service consented to during sign up.

The Sites also use cookies for conducting internal analysis about the usage of websites and understand your preferences in order to make them more appealing and easier to navigate. For information about cookies and related technologies, please visit “Extincts Cookie Policy” available at: https://extincts.org/cookies

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We cannot provide all services necessary for the successful operation of The Sites by ourselves. We must therefore share collected information with selected third parties. We may share information to:

  • Our Cloud Service Providers: The Sites are hosted on the SiteGround.co.uk and WordPress.com platforms. They provide us with the online platforms that allow us to share our services with you. Your data may be stored through SiteGround.co.uk or WordPress.com’s data storage, databases and the general SiteGround.co.uk or WordPress.com applications. Their privacy policies can be found at:
    SiteGround.co.uk https://www.siteground.com/viewtos/privacy_policy and WordPress.com https://automattic.com/privacy/

  • Our Analytics Providers: The Sites use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (“Google”) for the purposes of delivering our services, conducting analysis and research. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of The Sites (including your IP address) will be sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information to analyse your use of The Sites in order to compile reports about activities for us and to perform other services connected with the use of The Sites. Google will also send this information to third parties where applicable, if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Google will not connect your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by setting up your browser software accordingly; please note, however, that in this case you might not be able to use all of the functions of The Sites to their full extent. To get more information about how your data is being collected and processed you can visit the site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Google has the right to process the data in accordance with their privacy policy https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/#nosharing.

You are always free to opt out from the future collection of your personal information by us and Google Analytics in accordance with this Privacy Policy for analytics purposes by following instructions available on this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

THIRD PARTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

On occasion, we may link to other sites that we have either partnered with or feel act as a useful reference point for additional information. It is important in any circumstance before providing any information to any Third Party websites that you check their own privacy policies.

Extincts does not accept any responsibility for the protection of your personal data supplied to these other sites or any “threats” that may arise from accessing them

Extincts will not disclose, distribute or sell personal data (sensitive or non) to any other organisation without prior consent/contractual obligation unless we have a legal obligation or right to do so.

THIRD PARTY SOCIAL NETWORKS

The Sites include social media features, such as like, follow and share buttons, provided by third party social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn and Twitter (“Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on The Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the Social Media Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are generally hosted by a third party, but may also be hosted directly on The Sites. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party social media network providing it.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of safeguarding children’s personal information collected online. The only personal information we collect on The Sites are persistent identifiers (such as IP address and cookies).

When using the persistent identifiers we will not contact users under the age of 13 or under the age of digital consent according to EEA data protection legislation or display behavioural advertising to them, nor do any user tracking or profiling.

We decided to voluntarily implement higher child protection standards. Even though our services do not knowingly collect personal information from children, with the sole exception of persistent identifiers as described above, if we learn that we have collected other personal information of a child, we will take all reasonable steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please email us at privacy@extincts.org

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in connection with your personal information and how we handle it. You have the right

  • To be informed – How data will be used through a fair processing notice/policies.

  • To rectification

  • To erasure

  • To object/restrict data processing

  • To object/restrict data processing for marketing purposes

  • To data portability

  • To refuse automated profiling and decision making

  • To access your information – (formally Subject Access Request)

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending your requests regarding your personal information to: privacy@extincts.org or in writing to: Extincts CIC, 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR;

Extincts has one month (30 Calendar Days) to comply with the request for data upon proof of identification. All information provided by us will be supplied in an intelligible format, if you have a preferred format, please let us know and we will try to conform to that.

You are always free to opt out from the future collection of your personal information by us and Google Analytics in accordance with this Privacy Policy for analytics purposes by following instructions available on this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

LEGAL BASES

In each case where we process your information, we do so lawfully in accordance with one of the legal bases set out under GDPR. The legal bases that we rely upon are the following:

  • Legitimate Interests. This covers information that is processed by us for the purposes that can be reasonably expected within the context of your use of our services. We pay special attention to your data protection rights making sure that your data protection rights are not overridden by our legitimate interests. We rely on our legitimate interests when communicating to Individuals that have registered for our services and we offer an opt out upon this first data capture and subsequent communications that are sent.

  • Consent. Where we ask for your consent to use your data for a particular purpose, we will make this clear at the point of collection and we will also make clear how you can withdraw your consent. We operate under an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy when it comes to “marketing” to individuals. This means that we will only send communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s).

  • Legal Obligation. This covers information that is processed by us to comply with a legal obligation.

SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of the collected information, and to prevent unauthorised access and the use of information contrary to this Privacy Policy. Although we use reasonable efforts to assure that your information remains secure when maintained by us, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, you acknowledge and accept this risk upon providing any personal data to Extincts.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We operate globally and may need to transfer your information to other countries outside of you own country. From submitting or uploading information on our sites you are agreeing to the storage, processing and possible transfer of this data. Rest assured, our wish is remain fully compliant with the Global Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); we will try to keep data within the EEA through partnered organisations; if outside of these areas it will be done in accordance with the guidance from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

DATA RETENTION

We retain data for only as long as necessary to provide you with our services and in line with the relevant data protection legislation or any legal requirements. We delete the information as soon as we do not need them for providing our services or meeting legal requirements.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users, furnish current information, and respond to legal and technical changes. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our use of your information and will be available at: https://www.extincts.org/privacy

For previous versions of this Privacy Policy please contact us via privacy@extincts.org

CONTACT US

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete personal information we have about you or have questions or concerns about Extincts Privacy Policy, please contact us via one of the following ways:

  • Via our privacy email: privacy@extincts.org

  • Via our data controller: Extincts CIC, 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR

Extincts privacy policy was last updated September 21, 2020